GERMANY • EU BLUE CARD • 2026

Build Your Career
in Germany

Explore the Germany EU Blue Card pathway for highly qualified professionals. Work in Germany, build your future and explore long-term residence opportunities with the right guidance.

★
GERMANY

EU Blue Card

A residence pathway for qualified professionals with eligible employment in Germany.

2026 GENERAL SALARY
€50,700+
◈

Qualified Employment

A qualifying job offer in Germany is an important part of the EU Blue Card route.

◇

Long-Term Opportunity

Eligible Blue Card holders can work toward permanent residence in Germany.

✦

Family Friendly

Eligible Blue Card holders can bring qualifying family members under Germany's family rules.

What is the EU Blue Card?

The EU Blue Card is a special German residence permit for highly qualified professionals from outside the European Union who want to work in Germany.

It is designed for people who have a suitable academic or comparable qualification and a qualifying job offer in Germany.

For eligible professionals, the Blue Card can provide a structured route to live and work in Germany and may also support a future application for permanent residence.

🇩🇪 Germany Work & Build Your Future
EU Blue Card For qualified professionals
PR Pathway Settlement opportunities may be available

Benefits of the Germany EU Blue Card

The EU Blue Card can offer several advantages to qualified professionals who meet Germany's immigration and employment requirements.

✓

Access to Skilled Jobs

The Blue Card is designed for qualified professionals working in eligible positions in Germany.

✓

Work & Live in Germany

It gives eligible applicants a residence pathway linked to qualified employment in Germany.

✓

Family Opportunities

Eligible Blue Card holders may be able to bring their spouse and children under Germany's family reunification rules.

✓

Pathway to Settlement

Eligible Blue Card holders can apply for a settlement permit after meeting the required residence and language conditions.

✓

Career Growth

Germany offers opportunities across areas such as IT, engineering, healthcare, science and other skilled professions.

✓

EU Mobility Opportunities

Under applicable EU rules, Blue Card holders may have mobility options to other participating EU countries after meeting the relevant conditions.

Key Requirements for the EU Blue Card

Your eligibility depends on your qualification, job offer, salary and other immigration requirements. Here are the main points to check.

01
🎓

Qualification

You normally need a recognised or comparable university qualification or an eligible comparable tertiary qualification.

02
💼

Job Offer

You need a concrete job offer or employment contract in Germany for a qualifying position.

03
💶

Salary Requirement

For 2026, the general minimum gross annual salary is €50,700. A lower threshold of €45,934.20 may apply in eligible cases.

04
📄

Valid Documents

You must provide a valid passport and the supporting documents required for your visa and residence application.

05
🏥

Health Coverage

Appropriate health insurance coverage is required as part of the immigration process.

06
🛡

General Conditions

Applicants must meet Germany's general residence and visa requirements and must not have relevant grounds for refusal.

Important: EU Blue Card requirements can change and may depend on your profession, qualification and individual profile. The salary figures shown above are for 2026. A personalised assessment is recommended before applying.

Which Salary Threshold May Apply?

Category 2026 Minimum Gross Salary
General EU Blue Card €50,700 per year
Shortage Occupations €45,934.20 per year
Eligible Recent Graduates €45,934.20 per year
Eligible IT Specialists €45,934.20 per year

EU Blue Card vs Other Work Routes

The EU Blue Card is not the only route for working in Germany. Depending on your profile, another work or residence pathway may be more suitable.

✓

Germany EU Blue Card

Suitable for eligible highly qualified professionals with a qualifying job and salary.

✓

Skilled Worker Residence Permit

Another possible route for qualified professionals who do not meet the specific Blue Card conditions.

✓

Opportunity Card

Depending on your qualifications and points, the Opportunity Card can provide a route for eligible people to come to Germany for job searching.

✓

Other Employment Routes

Germany has several employment-based residence options depending on occupation, qualification and individual circumstances.

How to Apply for a Germany EU Blue Card

The process normally starts with finding a qualifying job and then completing the visa and residence formalities.

1

Find a Qualifying Job in Germany

First, find a suitable job with a German employer. The position should meet the Blue Card requirements and normally have a minimum employment duration of six months.

2

Check Your Qualification & Salary

Check whether your qualification is recognised or comparable and whether your employment contract meets the required salary threshold for your case.

3

Prepare Your Documents

Prepare your passport, employment contract, qualification documents, proof of recognition where required, insurance and other supporting documents.

4

Apply for the German Visa

If you need a visa to enter Germany, submit your application through the responsible German mission or the applicable online visa process.

5

Enter Germany & Complete Residence Formalities

After receiving the required visa and entering Germany, complete the relevant residence formalities to obtain your EU Blue Card.

6

Start Your Career in Germany

Once your residence status and employment requirements are in place, you can begin your qualifying employment in Germany.

Where Can You Look for Jobs in Germany?

A genuine qualifying job offer is one of the most important parts of the EU Blue Card route.

Start Your Germany Job Search

You can explore recognised employment portals and professional networks to search for suitable opportunities.

From Blue Card to Permanent Residence

One of the major advantages of the Germany EU Blue Card is the possibility of moving toward a settlement permit when all required conditions are met.

27

27-Month Route

Eligible Blue Card holders may qualify for a settlement permit after 27 months when the required A1 German language level and other conditions are met.

21

21-Month Route

With B1 German language skills, an eligible Blue Card holder may qualify for settlement after 21 months, subject to the applicable requirements.

∞

Build Your Future

Permanent residence can provide a more stable long-term future in Germany when the legal conditions are fulfilled.

Ready to Explore Your Germany Career?

Every applicant has a different qualification, experience, occupation and career goal. Surat Immigration can help you understand your profile, document requirements and the suitable Germany immigration pathway.

Get Personalised Guidance →